2020 Awards

The St Kilda Film Festival awards recognise the best of Australia's Top 100 Short Films. Made possible by our generous supporters, see below the full list of 2020 awards and prizes.

Best Short Film

The Best Short Film Award includes $10,000 cash and Oscar accreditation, provided by the City of Port Phillip.

Craft Award

The Craft Award is sponsored by Film Victoria, with the winner receiving $2,000 cash.

Best Director

The Best Director award is sponsored by Australian Directors' Guild and Kaleidoscope Digital. The prize pack consists of an ADG Member Pack and Complete Digital Identity Package.

Best Achievement in Cinematography

The Best Achievement in Cinematography includes a Pocket Cinema Camera 6K and an ACS Member Pack provided by Blackmagic Design and the Australian Cinematographers Society.

Best Documentary

The Best Documentary award is provided by Shaun Miller Lawyers and includes $1,000 cash and Oscar accreditation.

Best Actor

The Best Actor Award includes $500 cash provided by Chameleon Casting.

Best Original Score

The award for Best Original Score is provided by APRA AMCOS and includes $2,000 cash.

Best Achievement in Screenplay

The Best Achievement in Screenplay award is supported by Australian Writer's Guild and Cinema Nova. The prize pack consists of a 12-month Gold Pass from Cinema Nova (valid from the date of reopening), plus an AWG Member Pack.

Best Animation

The Best Animation award is sponsored by JMC Academy and includes a prize of $500 and 1-on-1 JMC Masterclass.

Best Achievement in Sound Post Production

The Best Achievement in Sound Post Production award is supported by Music and Effects, consisting of $2,500 worth of in-kind services.

Best Young Actor

The Best Young Actor Award includes ongoing agency representation from Profile Creative, $250 cash provided by Daniel Scharf Productions, and an additional $250 cash provided by the City of Port Phillip.

Best Achievement in Indigenous Filmmaking

The award for Best Achievement in Indigenous Filmmaking is provided by Adobe, and includes two Creative Cloud suites.

Under the Radar - Best Youth Short Film

The Under the Radar - Best Youth Short Film includes $1,000 cash from the City of Port Phillip and a Short Course Voucher from RMIT University.

Best Achievement in Editing

The Best Achievement in Editing award is sponsored by Roar Digital and Australian Screen Editors (ASE), and includes $3,000 in kind services from ROAR Digital and an ASE Member Pack.

Audience Choice Award

The Audience Choice Award is sponsored by Post Lab and includes $500 cash.

  

Your Place Competition

Best Regional Short Film

The Best Regional Short Film award includes $3,500 PLUS DaVinci Resolve Studio (Blackmagic Design) valued at $595, provided by the City of Port Phillip and Blackmagic Design.

Film Victoria Award

The Film Victoria Award includes $1,000 cash and is sponsored by Film Victoria.

Director's Choice Award

Provided by City of Port Phillip, the Director's Award consists of $500 cash.

Creative Cloud - new ways to make the cut