Filmmaker Development Calendar | St Kilda Film Festival
Filmmaker Development Calendar

Filmmaker Development Calendar

In order to navigate the Filmmaker Development program and take full advantage of what’s on offer, the program has been broken up into four main areas, forums, workshops and couch conversations:

Forums

A one stop shop of forums all moderated by the experienced and charismatic film lawyer Shaun Miller; these are fast, fact filled forums that flow easily from one topic to the next.

Workshops

Get involved with a range of intimate and practical workshops, with topics ranging from visual effects to pop-up legal clinics, technical post workflow sessions, drone presentations and audience development. RSVP required. Please RSVP by Friday 13 May here.

Couch Conversations

Here attendees will learn about the importance of the relationships between composer and director, colourist and DOP, director and DOP and working as a team to create strong content.

Industry Stallholders

Stop for a chat with our industry specialists and find out how their know-how can help you and your current project or next film idea become a reality.

 

Saturday 20 May - The Big Picture presented by Thomas Chipman

Forums Time Location Presented By

Registration (plus free coffee!)

10am

St Kilda Town Hall

Lean Filmmaking

The Write Stuff

11am

St Kilda Town Hall

AWG

Show Me The Money

12pm

St Kilda Town Hall

St Kilda Film Festival

Law Camera Action

1pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Shaun Miller Lawyers

In Production Emo the Musical

2pm

St Kilda Town Hall

APRA AMCOS

Get it Out There

3pm

St Kilda Town Hall

St Kilda Film Festival

Pathways and Possibilities

4pm

St Kilda Town Hall

St Kilda Film Festival

Workshops Time Location Presented By

360/VR Workshop

11am

St Kilda Town Hall

Adobe | Mettle

Drones in Film

11am

St Kilda Town Hall

Aerial Vision

Clever Tricks

11am

St Kilda Town Hall

APDG | ACS

Bus Stop Films

11.30am

St Kilda Town Hall

Bus Stop Films | JCAA

Content Velocity: The Art and Science of Post Production Best Practices

1pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Adobe | Harmless Pictures

Don't Wait

1pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Little Sure Shots

Why A Squad is More Important Than A Script

1pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Lean Filmmaking

Underwater Bars, Broken Bones & Exploding Goblin

3pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Australian Screen Editors | Latenight Films

Chain of Title

3pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Arts Law

Sound Effects and the Art of Foley

3pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Audio Outpost | Music and Effects

Couch Conversations Time Location Presented By

Inside the Life of a Professional Composer

11am

St Kilda Town Hall

AIM Melbourne

The Graduates

1pm

St Kilda Town Hall

RMIT University

Camera Focus

3pm

St Kilda Town Hall

ACS

Special Events      

Film Law Health Check

11am

St Kilda Town Hall

Arts Law

VR Cinema

Various

St Kilda Town Hall

VR Cinema

Trailer Music II

12.30PM

St Kilda Town Hall

anon. APRA AMCOS

 

 

Monday 22 May

Session Time Location Presented By

Directing Virtual Reality

6.30pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Australian Directors Guild

The Art of Wellness: How to not just survive, but thrive in our industry

8pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Open Channel

 

Tuesday 23 May

Session Time Location Presented By

Reel Women Make Film

6pm

St Kilda Town Hall

WIFT

What's the Score

8pm

St Kilda Town Hall

APRA AMCOS

 

Wednesday 24 May

Session Time Location Presented By

Short Black (pre screening panel)

6pm

St Kilda Town Hall

City of Port Phillip

Sound in Short Films: A Consideration From Script to Screening

8pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Music and Effects | ASSG

 

Thursday 25 May

Session Time Location Presented By

Focus on Editing

6pm

St Kilda Town Hall

Australian Screen Editors